Welcome to F.I.E.L.D.- the First Ismaili Electronic Library and Database. Guests are not required to login during this beta-testing phase

2010 OAA Awards List of Winners - 2010-05-13

Date: 
Thursday, 2010, May 13
Location: 
Source: 
http://www.oaa.on.ca

Design Excellence:

60 Richmond Street Housing Development
Toronto
Teeple Architects Inc.

Centre for Urban Ecology
Toronto
Taylor Hazell Architects Ltd. with Architects Alliance and gh3 inc.

Fire & Emergency Services Training Institute
Mississauga
Kleinfeldt Mychajlowycz Architects Incorporated

Gerstein Reading Room, Gerstein Science Information Centre
Toronto
Diamond and Schmitt Architects Incorporated

House in Frogs Hollow
Grey Highlands
WILLIAMSONWILLIAMSON INC.

House in Grey Highlands
Grey Highlands
Ian MacDonald Architect Inc.

MaRS Centre
Toronto
Adamson Associates Architects

North House
Cambridge
RVTR with multi-disciplinary collaborative - Team North

Project Grand Jeté Stage II, The Maitland Street Residence
Toronto
Goldsmith Borgal & Company Ltd. Architects

Regent Park Revitalization Phase One,
Dundas /Sackville Apartments - 246 -252 Sackville Street
Toronto
Architects Alliance

Royal Conservatory TELUS Centre for Performance and Learning
Toronto
Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects

Southbrook Vineyards
Niagara-on-the-Lake
Diamond and Schmitt Architects Incorporated

Tallgrass Prairie Pavilion
Walsingham
David J. Agro

The Delegation of the Ismaili Imamat
Ottawa
Maki and Associates and Moriyama & Teshima Architects in collaboration

The New Canadian Plaza at the Peace Bridge
Fort Erie
NORR Limited Architects and Engineers

Michael V. and Wanda Plachta Award

Centre for Urban Ecology
Toronto
Taylor Hazell Architects Ltd. with Architects Alliance and gh3 inc.

Best of Show

Royal Conservatory TELUS Centre for Performance and Learning
Toronto
Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects

People's Choice Award

The Delegation of the Ismaili Imamat
Ottawa
Maki and Associates and Moriyama & Teshima Architects in collaboration

Landmark Award

Lapierre House
St. Catherines
James E. Secord and Saul Herzog

Queen’s Quay Terminal Building
Toronto
Zeidler Roberts Partnership
(Zeidler Partnership Architects: current practice)

Concepts & Presentations
Awards

Image
None

Artifact
None

Proposals/Concepts

Re-Crate
Award of Excellence
Negar Jazbi, Przemek Latoszek & Farzam Mohajer, student team

Vacant Lot: Re-Invention of Social Space
Award of Excellence
Marcin L. Sztaba

Honourable Mentions

Image
None

Artifact

Droplet
Honourable Mention
Esmond Lee

House for the Future Chorus
Honourable Mention
Sean Solowski & Steve Culver

Proposals/Concepts

Balance
Honourable Mention
Atelier Kastelic Buffey Inc.
Kelly Buffey
Robert Kastelic

Best Emerging Practice

Building Arts Architects Inc.

G. Randy Roberts Service Award

Sheena Sharp

Order of da Vinci

James M. Wright

Disclaimer –The credits for the projects are based on information provided by the submittors conforming to Section 42, subsections 31 and 34 of the Regulation under the Architects Act. We apologize if there are any errors or omissions.


Back to top